GOLD WINDOW OPEN TO EVERYONE GRIP SET BY OPERATOR PAYOUT SET BY OPERATOR OPTION 5: MINIMUM POWER GOLD WEIGHS 19.3 AUDIT DEPARTMENT: UNAVAILABLE

Open to everyone — Machine no. —

Almosthad it.slipped.

The gold was right there. It weighs 19.3. The grip was an operator setting. A coin for everyone who almost had it.

Attempts: 0 · Grip: weak
Buy $GOLD

*Guarantees not included. Gold is a theme, not a backing.

Moments before
Last seen: chute rim
Still in the machine
Claw machine A red claw machine with a glass case. Inside, a pile of gold toys: Golden Duck, Golden Bear, Golden Toaster, Golden Banana, Golden Brick. A prize chute on the right. A paper tag on the side says ALMOST. ESC PRIZE CLAIMS DEPARTMENT ARCADE Drop button DROP INSERT HOPE 00 PLEASE DO NOT SHAKE YOUR HOPES PRIZE ALMOST CLAIM PENDING Golden Duck · 1.4 kg Golden Bear · 3.2 kg Golden Toaster · 1.8 kg Golden Banana · 2.3 kg Golden Brick · 5.4 kg CHUTE

Drag across the glass or hold the arrows. Space drops.

Prize bank: 0% (claw stays weak until full)

This display is an illustration of the machine's bank, not a chance of winning.

  • Golden Duck 1.4 kg
  • Golden Bear 3.2 kg
  • Golden Toaster 1.8 kg
  • Golden Banana 2.3 kg
  • Golden Brick 5.4 kg

Machine of the day · payout set by operator · No. —

Night shift · Machine no. —Lit all night.
Grip set by operator.

Why it slips

It weighs 19.3.

Golden duck1.4 kgGold. 19.3 g/cm³.
Ordinary duck0.05 kgRubber. Mostly air.

Same duck. One of them is 1.4 kg.

Service document

Machine card

FORM: ALMOST
  • Machine no.—
  • Ticker$GOLD
  • PairGLDx (proposed)
  • Payout percentageset by operator
  • Gripweak unless owed
  • Gold density19.3 g/cm³
  • Heaviest prizeGolden Brick, 5.4 kg
  • Auditunavailable
  • Resultpending

Keep for your records. Records do not count as prizes.

Service buttons

Please make a selection.

StatusThe machine is listening. It is not taking questions.
Open the machineService access / The manual was not hiding

Operator menu, excerpt

Source: ICE Grab N Win 60 Merchandiser Crane, service manual. Betson PDF · mirror

Current values, this page

  • Bank0 units
  • Prize cost100 units
  • Payout todayset by operator
  • P0
  • Gripminimum

The letter P. Not your probability.

  • P < 0More prizes went out than the bank covered. The claw stays at Minimum Power.
  • P = 0No prize is owed. The claw stays at Minimum Power.
  • P > 0A prize is owed. The claw runs at Max Power until a prize is won.

P is the balance of prizes owed by the machine. It is not a probability of winning and it is not a countdown. P = 0 on its own does not say how close the bank is to the next prize.

This page runs a simplified counter of prizes owed. It is not a reproduction of ICE firmware. On this page the bank never goes below zero, so P < 0 does not come up.

Nevada Regulation 14.040(1)(a), excerpts

“theoretically pay out a mathematically demonstrable percentage of all amounts wagered”
“which must not be less than 75 percent for each wager available for play on the device”

A theoretical payout percentage describes the design of a device across all play. It does not guarantee a return to any particular player.

Source: Nevada Gaming Commission, Regulation 14. gaming.nv.gov PDF

Four documents

Facts

Fact 1 / Density · iRocks

19.3g/cm³

Pure gold weighs 19.3 g/cm³. Pyrite, “fool's gold”, weighs 4.8 g/cm³. Gold is four times denser.

Mohs hardness: gold 3, soft. Pyrite 6, harder.

Density is why gold settles to the bottom of a pan.

Read the source

Fact 2 / Toi Gold Museum, Japan · Wikipedia, japan-guide

250kg

One bar, 250 kg, 99.99% pure. Valued at about ¥1.1 billion, around $9.7 million by a 2016 estimate.

Guinness certificate: “The largest manufactured pure gold bar”.

Visitors can try lifting gold bars and a chest of coins to feel their real weight.

Read the source · japan-guide

Exhibit A / Service manual

OPTION 05

“The least amount of power needed to allow the prize to slip through the fingers SLOWLY.”
ICE Grab N Win 60 Merchandiser Crane, service manual, Option 5 “Minimum Power”.
Read the source · mirror

Exhibit B / Nevada regulation

14.040(6)

“Gaming devices must not alter any function of the device based on the actual hold percentage.”
Nevada Gaming Commission, Regulation 14.040(6).
Read the source

On this device

Logbook

  • 0Attempts
  • 0Slipped
  • 0Missed
  • 0Delivered
  • 0Longest run without a prize
  • 0.0Gold lifted, kg

Counted on this device. Not shared, not totalled, not audited.

Lost property

Shelf of the slipped

  • Nothing has slipped yet.

Released to claimant

Delivered

  • Nothing delivered yet.

Inventory · ten gold toys · five on duty today

Inventory

  • Golden Duck1.4 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Bear3.2 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Toaster1.8 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Banana2.3 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Trophy2.9 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Sneaker1.6 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Dumbbell4.1 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Cassette0.6 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Brick5.4 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet
  • Golden Keycap0.1 kg · 19.3 g/cm³In the inventoryno record yet

Photos are illustrations. Nothing here is for sale, redeemable or in your hands.

Printed from your last finished attempt

Attempt record

No attempt on record yet. Drop the claw first.

No attempt on record yet.